SAPT3 problem

Request help from experienced modders
Bookmark and Share

SAPT3 problem

Postby [M4D]FULL_METAL on Mon Jun 29, 2009 2:55 pm

i keep getting this up when i try and use sapt,

windows cannot access the specified device, path or file. You may not have the appropriate permission to access this item


and just a side note, i have always had problems with sapt, for some reason it hates me
I am not an ordinary alchemist
The cycle of life only goes one direction, not even alchemy can change that.
It's been a good while since I've killed anyone, I kinda miss it. Ya wanna watch?
User avatar

[M4D]FULL_METAL
[M4D] member

Status:
SiK, Born and Bred

[M4D] member
[AGS] member
[DRuG] member
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:10 am
Location: T'ville


Re: SAPT3 problem

Postby [DRuG]NikT on Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:38 pm

[SiK]FULL_METAL wrote:i keep getting this up when i try and use sapt,
windows cannot access the specified device, path or file. You may not have the appropriate permission to access this item and just a side note, i have always had problems with sapt, for some reason it hates me


Has this been with all versions of SAPT?

Have you tried just copying the multiplayer version's .exe file to your desktop and double clicking it from there?

Good luck.

(This assumes, of course, that you try what I am suggesting before we talk again) :evilgrin:


"But my head's all messed up, so you better driive brother"
User avatar

[DRuG]NikT
[DRuG] cofounder & your host

Status:
Happy New Year folks!!

[DRuG] cofounder & your host
[DRuG] coleader
[DRuG] member
DRuG server admin
[AGS] member
]DR[ member
 
Posts: 2524
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 10:39 am
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


Re: SAPT3 problem

Postby [M4D]FULL_METAL on Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:17 pm

[DRuG]NikT wrote:
[SiK]FULL_METAL wrote:i keep getting this up when i try and use sapt,
windows cannot access the specified device, path or file. You may not have the appropriate permission to access this item and just a side note, i have always had problems with sapt, for some reason it hates me


Has this been with all versions of SAPT?

Have you tried just copying the multiplayer version's .exe file to your desktop and double clicking it from there?

Good luck.

(This assumes, of course, that you try what I am suggesting before we talk again) :evilgrin:


yes, i have always had problems with SAPT, but usually it works for me, but lags me to death,

does SAPT work on vista?? and i tried what you said NikT, still the same message
I am not an ordinary alchemist
The cycle of life only goes one direction, not even alchemy can change that.
It's been a good while since I've killed anyone, I kinda miss it. Ya wanna watch?
User avatar

[M4D]FULL_METAL
[M4D] member

Status:
SiK, Born and Bred

[M4D] member
[AGS] member
[DRuG] member
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:10 am
Location: T'ville


Re: SAPT3 problem

Postby [DRuG]NikT on Mon Jun 29, 2009 11:40 pm

Given it uses memory injection, you probably have to disable any antivirus or add an exception for the exe, such that it can modify another programs' memory addresses (antivirus programs block this) - also running as administrator is likely to be required.

I suspect the reason your machine lags while running it is in fact that some other process is attempting to block sapt's activity.

Naturally, on other machines, the effect of the program is to indeed improve the performance of san andreas, not reduce it's speed. :?


"But my head's all messed up, so you better driive brother"
User avatar

[DRuG]NikT
[DRuG] cofounder & your host

Status:
Happy New Year folks!!

[DRuG] cofounder & your host
[DRuG] coleader
[DRuG] member
DRuG server admin
[AGS] member
]DR[ member
 
Posts: 2524
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 10:39 am
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia



Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron